Spanish Fork in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Settlement of Icelanders in the United States

Inscription. Leif Eiriksson, an Icelander, discovered America in 1000 A.D. Eight centuries later 1855-1860 sixteen pioneers from Iceland established in Spanish Fork the first permanent Icelandic settlement in the United States. They were: Samuel Bjarnson & Wife Margret; Thordur Didriksson & wife Helga; Sudmundur Gudmundsson; Loftur Jonsson & Wife Gudrun; Jon Jonsson & wife Anna; Gudrun Jonsdottir: Magnus Bjarnson & wife Thuridur; Vigdis Bjarnadottier (Holt); Gundy E. Haflidiason; Ragnildur S. Hanson and Mary H. Sherwood.

Erected 1938 by Daughters of the Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 35.)

More about this marker. The monument sits on a corner. It has a large white monument in the shape of a lighthouse with a stone bench at the bottom and pipe railings around it. Behind this there is a wall with Icelandic Monument in raised stone letters.

4. Icelandic Monument