Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Valor in Combat

Award of the Air Force Cross

Inscription.
The highest award that the United States Air Force can bestow upon an individual for heroic action during combat is the Air Force Cross.

A pilot from the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, earned that award for his heroic actions in rescuing a downed Navy pilot during Desert Storm Air Combat Operations over Iraq. Captain Paul Johnson of Dresden, Tennessee, and his Wingman, Captain Randy Goff of Jackson, Ohio, flying A-10s, were tasked for a search and rescue operation involving a downed Navy pilot. The mission lasted more than eight hours and involved three aerial refuelings.

As the flight leader, Captain Johnson organized the rescue. He penetrated with his flight deep into enemy territory in search of the downed pilot. Captain Johnson destroyed three possible lraqi Scud missile sites while conducting the search. Upon location of the downed pilot, he directed the rescue helicopter to the site while providing air cover In the course of the rescue, an Iraqi truck that appeared to be approaching the downed pilot was also destroyed.

For his heroic actions, Captain Johnson (above right) was awarded the Air Force Cross. His wingman, Captain Goff (above left) was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross.

Right: General John Michael Loh, Commander of the Tactical Air Command, presents
the Air Force Cross to Captain Paul Johnson at a base ceremony in 1991.

3. 354th Tactical Fighter Wing
The four diagonal stripes represent the squadrons that initially composed the unit. They also symbolize a singleness of purpose to accomplish the wing's mission. The red mustang indicates speed and swift striking power in battle; it also recalls that the 354th Fighter Group was the first to fly the P-51 operationally. The crossed swords represent tenacity, aggressiveness and readiness to accomplish the objective.
Valor in Combat

( nearby marker )