Pascagoula in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Pascagoula Street Railroad and Power Company

Inscription. The Pascagoula Ice and Freezer Company was established in the late 1880s. Its name changed in 1903 when the one-story brick building just north of this site was built. It is the only example of Mission Revival Style architecture in Pascagoula and one of the oldest tn the state. This campus once housed business offices, a fifty-ton ice machine, three dynamos, each with a fourteen-foot fly wheel, two large engines and a street car service, which ran from 1903 to 1921.

Erected 2012 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. View of marker looking west on U.S. 90 and the old lighthouse.
3. View of former Pascagoula Street Railroad and Power Company.
4. Former Pascagoula Street Railroad and Power Company building.
This distinctive architecture portion of the historic Pascagoula Ice House will remain and be sold as part of a three acre development. The left portion, only partly shown to the left, is being torn down.