Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

F-89 Scorpion

Inscription.
The F-89 was a twin-engine, all weather fighter-interceptor designed to locate, intercept, and destroy enemy aircraft by day or night under all types of weather. The F-89 made its maiden flight on Aug 16, 1948, with the first production model delivered to the USAF in 1950. Northrop Aircraft Co. produced 1,050 F-89s for the USAF.

The F-89 was the first multi-seat, all weather jet interceptor. It was the first aircraft designed to carry an all-rocket armament and the first to carry the Hughes Falcon air-to-air guided missile. The major production version of the Scorpion was the F-89D model. A total of 682 F-89D were constructed; 350 of these were modified to the F-89J model. On July 19, 1957, a Genie test rocket was fired from an F-89J, the first time in history that an air-to-air rocket with a nuclear warhead was launched and detonated. The F-89Js became the Air Defense Command's first fighter-interceptor to carry nuclear armament.

This F-89D S/N 53-2610 was delivered to the 32nd Fighter-lnterceptor Squadron (ADC) at Otis AFB, MA on August 1955. It was last flown by the 119th Fighter Group (Angelo) at Hector Field, ND on October 1966.

Specifications
Manufacturer     Northrop Aircraft Corp
Thrust     Two — Allison J35-A-35 Turbojet engines rated at 7,200 lbs of thrust w/afterburner each
Length
    53 ft 10 in
Height     17 ft 6 in
Wingspan     60 ft 5 in
Weight     25,194 lbs Empty / 46,789 lbs Max
Speed     636 mph Max / 465 mph Cruise
Range     1,367 miles w / tanks
Ceiling     49,200 ft
Armament     Six — 20mm Cannons in the A, B, and c Models only; 104 — 2.75-inch rockets in wingtip pods and 16 — 5 inch rockets or 3200 lbs of bombs on the D Model; 42 — 2.75 inch rockets, six — GAR-1 Falcon missiles and 16 — 5 inch rockets or 3200 lbs of bombs on the H Model; two — AIR-2A Genie rockets with nuclear warheads and four AIM-4C Falcon missiles on the J Model
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. Northrop F-89 Scorpion on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. F-89 Scorpion