Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Japanese American Remembrance Garden

Left Marker:
This is Sacred Land. Before World War II a community of Japanese and Japanese Americans lived on what is now south campus. In 1942, approximately 120,000 were incarcerated and held behind barbed wire for three or more years without a crime and without due process. This garden honors their memory and serves as a living legacy that embodies Seattle University's mission and values of peace and justice through education. It also honors the memory of master gardener Fujitaro Kubota who designed nine garden features on campus. This tenth Kubota garden was designed by his grandson, Al Kubota.

Center Marker:
In Memory/Honor Of
Teresa Y. Hidaka•Japanese Baptist Church•Japanese Evangelical Missionary Society•Jesuit Community•SSG Shiro Kashino•Tom & Andy Kubota•Ernest K. & Erin Matsuda•Fujimatsu & Sadako Moriguchi•Tetsuzo & Sue Nakagawa•Christina Misao Takisawa•Fr. Leopold Tibesar

Right Marker:
Donors
Arima Family•Carol K. Benge & Mark P. Johnson•Hidaka Family•Japanese Baptist Congregation•Japanese Evangelical Missionary Society•Jesuit Community•Kubota Family•Larry & Karen Matsuda•Matsuda & Yamada Families•Moriguchi Family & Uwajimaya Inc.•Yosh Nakagawa & Mary Matsumoto•Boyd E. & Mikki Sharp•James Takisaki

Erected