Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World War II Memorial

1. World War II Memorial Plaque
Inscription. Dedicated to those who made the supreme sacrifice during World War II

Louis M. Artis • Spencer Baker • Lee C. Baggett • Joseph H. Bagley • John G. Barnes • Clyde E. Benton • Howard W. Benton • Arthur M. Bemberry • Horace B. Bittle • James L. Blackman • James H. Boothe, Jr. • Jesse Q. Boone • Emmett L. Boyce • George R. Bradshaw • Walter D. Bridger • W. Raymond Brinkley • John S. Brittingham, Jr. • Junius M. Bryant • George U. Cohoon • Mario S. Coscia • Alphonso Cross • Mills E. Duke • Willis A. Dunn • Lee E. Gatling • Robert C. Grady, Jr. • Clarence W. Harrell • Edward A. Hendrix • Baxter M. Howle • Charlie T. Hudson • Donald M. Johnson • Ocie P. Johnson • Robert Y. Johnson • Frank W. Jones, Jr. • Hurley B. Lawrence • Henry G. Langston • Charles T. Lewin • Wardell Lewis • Perry C. Lucas • Linwood Mason • Edward E. Matthews, Jr. • Arthur S. Mayo • Elwood F. Musselwhite • Thomas Patterson • Walter G. Person • William Pickett • William T. Pittman • Raymond E. Pinkerton • Otis G. Powell • George W. Privott • Ernest J. Raiford • Ralph C. Roberts, Jr. • Samuel Shilsky • Walter D. Solomon • William T. Tadlock III • Joseph E. Taylor, Jr. • James U. Taylor • Willie T. Umphlett • Henry Walker • Harold A. Walstrom • William H. Walker • Wilbur R. Ward • Ernest L. Wilkins, Jr. • Raymond W. Winborne • Bernard A. Winer • Roosevelt Wood •
Billy W. Penn

Erected by American Legion Suffolk Post No. 57.

Regarding World War II Memorial. The memorial plaque contains 66 names.

2. A close-up shot of the memorial, looking east.
3. The World War II Memorial on Monument Alley.
The median strip on Mahan Street is a war memorial exhibition known as Monument Alley. Second on display, this memorial stands directly behind the Korea and Vietnam Wars Memorial (foreground, center). Visible also is the top base of the World War I Monument (far background, center).
4. A view, looking east from an angle.
5. Artillery Cannon from 1944
6. A detail view of the cannon’s manufacturer plate.Marker
This plate on the cannon’s left side shows that the model number is worn off and the other imprinted description is: Mechanism, Recoil 3 inch gun, MP 9, Rock Island Arsenal 1944.