Downtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Downtown

1. Downtown Marker-Front side
Inscription. Welcome to Downtown Baltimore-a unique City with southern charm and northern distinction.

Known the world over for being friendly and hospitable, it’s no wonder Baltimore is often referred to as “Charm City.” A place which takes a great deal of pride in its rich seafaring heritage, it was founded as a major shipping port in the 1700s and is still one of the most active ports in the country today.

Within Downtown there are eight distinctive neighborhoods offering a variety of fun and interesting things to see and do. From the classical European architecture and world-renowned art institutions in the Mt. Vernon Cultural District to ball games at Camden Yards, paddle boats and Chesapeake Bay cuisine at the Inner Harbor, and South Baltimore’s rich revolutionary history, to the unique Westside, home to the University of Maryland and the nation’s oldest continuously-operating public market, Fells Point, known for its eclectic shops and lively nightlife, City Center, Baltimore’s center for business and government, and finally Historic Charles Street’s chic shops, art galleries and abundant fine dining.

Thank you for choosing to visit Downtown Baltimore and unforgettable place you will surely agree is the “Greatest City in America.”

(Inscriptions beside the images on the right-top to bottom and

left to right)
Historic Charles Street
Long considered Baltimore’s Main Street, Historic Charles Street is one of America’s oldest thoroughfares. A world-renowned shopping district in the early 20th Century, it serves as an historic link between the City’s business district and its northern communities, and is home to some of the area’s most exciting galleries, shops and ethnic restaurants.

Westside
Amid the many university students, eminent medical buildings, funky lofts, unique stores and world-renowned food market, you’ll find a part of the City undergoing a huge renaissance further adding to its rich history of culture and diversity. In the Westside you’ll find the roots of Baltimore’s famous retail industry and classic centuries-old architecture.

Inner Harbor

Originally a 17th century port, the Inner Harbor now offers open-air entertainment, great shops, restaurants and bars, paddleboats, dolphin shows, seasonal celebrations, harbor cruises and more. Just a few steps away across President Street are Historic Jonestown, with its numerous landmarks, museums and cultural sites; Little Italy, a cozy neighborhood of ethnic charm and great restaurants, and Inner Harbor East, one of Baltimore’s newest waterfront communities.

Camden Yards
A former passenger and fright terminal for the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad,

2. Downtown Marker-Reverse side
Camden Yards is a popular destination for sports enthusiasts. The complex encompasses Oriole Park and Ravens Stadium at Camden Yards, great sports inspired restaurants and shops.

Mount Vernon Cultural District
The heart of Baltimore’s cultural realm, Mount Vernon has an abundance of museums, galleries, historically preserved homes and churches, unique shops, restaurants offering eclectic cuisine and world-renowned art institutions, its four European-style parks surround the nation’s first monument to George Washington.

City Center
City Center is the region’s municipal, business and financial center. Here you’ll find classic early 20th Century buildings nestled among modern skyscrapers, Baroque-revival City Hall, Baltimore’s War Memorial Plaza, serene open spaces, and plenty of unique places to eat and drink.

Fells Point
Established in 1730 by immigrant William Fell, this popular neighborhood has narrow cobblestone streets lined with cozy pubs, lovingly restored residences, historic inns, unique coffee shops and funky stores. Widely known as a great place to go for fun, the neighborhood hosts street festivals throughout the year.

South Baltimore
Surrounding Federal Hill Park, the big hill south of the harbor, South Baltimore is easily recognizable. Through many residents have proudly lived here for generations, its

3. Downtown Marker-St Paul's Church in the background
restored brick townhouses, popular taverns, eclectic stores and City-owned market have made South Baltimore a trendy neighborhood among the City’s young professionals and students.