Elma in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1844 Springbrook Mill Gear Assembly

Basic Mill Drive-Train Arrangement

Inscription. This assembly was used in the water mills on the Cazenovia Creek at Northrup Road during the mid to late 1800's. Its purpose was to transmit power from water wheels to grist stones and/or saws.

Around the turn of the 20th century, this mill component was moved to 1600 Seneca Street where it was used in the operation of a gristmill. With the gear assembly standing vertically and horses harnessed to it walking in a circle, it generated the power necessary to turn the grist stone to grind grain. In 2012 the gear assembly, the only known remnant, was donated to the Elma Hisrorical Society. Members of the Society refurbished the artifact which is now displayed here under the shelter. The shelter was built with a grant from the Elsie & Lucius McCowan Private Cheritable Foundation. Boy Scouts, Iroquois Central students, Historical Society members, Elma Highway Department and Baschmann Construction Co. all contributed to the design and construction of the shelter.

The exact arrangement of the 1844 mill is not known. The schematic on the right shows a typical mill drive that utilizes the mill component.

The Gear Assembly was donated by Mary McIntosh and Rory Brake.

3. 2017 Ribbon Cutting for 1844 Springbrook Mill Gear & Axle Shelter
Left-to-right are: Frank Maciejewski, Elma Town Historian; Rory Brake & Mary McIntosh, donors of mill artifact; Denny Powers, Elma Supervisor; Marlene Baumgartner, Elma Historical Society President; and Tracy Petrocy, Councilman.
4. 1893 Catalog Image Showing Use Of A Similar Mill Gear And Axle Assembly.
This large mill gear and axle assembly is part of what is called a cider mill power. When in use, the upright axle would have been turned by a water wheel or turbine, or by a horse or horses, on the lower level of the mill building. The axle's rotational power was sent up to the next level in the Mill to turn the large attached mill gear, which has straight-cut bevel gears set around the edge. Using other gears and belts & pulleys, this operated machinery in the mill. Very few mills used this style of cider mill power, so it's a rare sight to see the major part of one still in existence. Don't miss out on seeing what may be the only surviving cider-mill-style mill gear and axle. HISTORY LESSON ON POWERS: A power is also called a horse power (two words) or an animal power. Before steam engines became commonplace, powers were used to operate machinery, such as threshers, saws, feed cutters, and much more. Early horse powers could have horses walking in a circle, or walking on a treadmill (a.k.a. a railroad horse power). Powers continued to be used into the 1900s, even though steam and internal-combustion engines were essentially everywhere. Gin power was another name for this type of mechanism (although it may be a term more often used in England), as was upright power or vertical power.