Near Guy Hollow in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Block House

— The Anderson Block House Monument —

1. The Anderson Block House Monument
Inscription. The starting point of the road through the wilderness to Kentucky, and the station where travelers used to wait until parties collected large enough to defend themselves against Indians on the journey.

Built about 1777 by Captain John Anderson, who died here in 1817, it stood until burned in 1876.

This tablet to mark its site was erected in 1921 by a descendant of William Brown who recorded in his journal: “We waited hereabouts near two weeks for company and then set out for the Wilderness with twelve men and ten guns, this being Thursday, 18th July (1782).”

Erected 1921 by a descendant of William Brown. The land for the location of this monument was granted by O. M. Smith.

2. The Anderson Block House Monument
with the Holston Settlements, and even though, a few forts existed beyond this point, it really defined the frontier.” (Submitted on June 13, 2017.)