New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Davis Building

Inscription.
This building, constructed in 1892 by the Jacob Davis Family on land purchased from Leonidas Serret, remained in the Davis family until its 1936 purchase by Dr. Paul A. Lebourgeois. The pediment brickwork of the second story facade is considered the finest extant example of the artistry of Aristide and Alfred Etie, New Iberia brick masons at the turn of the twentieth century. This building housed many businesses including Mrs. Scharff and Sons Clothing Store, C.L. Lasalle Groceries, The Cozy Cafe, Steinberg's Furs, Gary's Drug Store and Sears, Roebuck and Co. Through the generosity of many local citizens, the property was acquired in 2011 and named the Donald "Doc" Voorhies Wing of The Bayou Teche Museum.

Donated by Dr. Donald J. Voorhies and the children of his siblings, Dr. Cornelius P. Voorhies, Jr., H. Alfred Voorhies, and Diane Voorhies Plaisance in memory of Cornelius P. Voorhies, Sr., and Odette Delcambre Voorhies.

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

Regarding The Davis Building. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

English Translation
French and Spanish Translation