Stanford in Lincoln County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lt. Richard Caswell Saufley / Birthplace of Naval Aviation Pioneer

Lt. Richard Caswell Saufley
This aviation pioneer was awarded two Aviation Medals of Merit by the Aero Club of America: one for efficient air service in an expedition, 1914, and another for breaking the world's altitude record twice in succession, 1915. U.S. Navy Saufley Field in Pensacola, Florida, and World War II destroyer named for him.

Birthplace of Naval Aviation Pioneer
Lt. Richard Caswell Saufley's Naval flights were the first official demonstrations in U.S. using aeroplanes for scouting purposes. This innovation revolutionized warfare. Born in Stanford, 1885, he attended school there and at Centre College. Graduated from U.S. Naval Academy, 1908. Killed while making endurance flight in Florida, 1916.

3. Lt. Richard Caswell Saufley
4. Lt. Richard Caswell Saufley
Small plaque affixed to bottom right of marker reads: Actual birthplace of Lt. Saufley was 417 Danville St. Marker erected here in memory of brother. Henry Rowan Saufley Sr.