Centre in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Hressingarskálinn

Reykjavik Bókmenntaborg UNESCO City of Literature

Inscription.   Hér í Austurstræti 20, í einni elstu byggingu borgarinnar, hefur kaffihúsið og veitingastaðurinn Hressingarskálinn verið rekinn með hléum frá árinu 1932. Húsið sjálft á sér langa sögu, sem nær aftur til ársins 1805 þegar það var flutt tilhöggvið frá Svíþjóð. Hressingarskálinn hefur í gegnum tíðina verið griðastaður skálda, listamanna og gáfumenna. Mörg merkustu skáld Reykjavíkurborgar hafa vermt sæti Skálans, en þekktasti fastagesturinn er þó vafalaust skáldið Steinn Steinarr (1908-1958), sem átti ávallt sinn stað vísan í eldri hluta hans.

„Kaffihúsin eru minn háskóli." — Steinn Steinarr, við Ragnar í Smára þegar Steinn hafði þótt heldur þaulsætinn á kaffihúsum Reykjavíkur.

Here in Austurstræti 20, one of the oldest buildings in Reykjavik, the café and restaurant Hressingarskálinn (The Refreshment Lodge) opened in 1932. The building itself traces its history to the beginning of the 19th century. Hressingarskálinn, or in its contracted form Hressó, has through the decades been a gathering place of writers and intellectuals. Many of Reykjavik's best known authors sought shelter, nourishment and
food for thought within its walls. Among Hressó's best known regulars was the modernist poet Steinn Steinarr (1908-1958).

"I get my higher learning in cafés," answered Steinn Steinarr, when it was implied that he spent too much time in the city's cafés.

Erected by Síminn.

2. Hressingarskálinn Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here mounted to the right of the door (beneath the yellow sign on the roof), with the cafe itself to the left of that.

1. Hressingarskálinn (WOW Airlines). We won’t delve too deeply into the long story here; but the house was imported from Sweden and has stood at its current location since 1805 – putting it among the most venerable buildings in the whole city. The ‘Svenska’ house, as it was long nicknamed, housed a succession of important people like sheriffs and the like, before eventually being bought by the government, given to a youth organisation and then swapped with a baker. The baker then moved his place of refreshment, Hressingarskálinn (quite separate from his actual bakery) into the house – even bringing in “a foreign man” to install a coffee machine the likes of which were all the rage in “international coffee houses” and had never been seen in Iceland before. (Submitted on July 13, 2017.)

2. Hressingarskálinn (Wikipedia, in Icelandic). (Submitted on July 13, 2017.)