Thomaston in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Heirloom Vegetable and Fruit Garden, Barn and Orchard

Knox Museum

— Thomaston, Maine —

Inscription.
In keeping with its mission to “honor the life and times of Henry Knox and the heritage of Montpelier,” the Knox Museum is working to implement a landscape program for its campus, developed in collaboration with Richardson & Associates Landscape Architects, featuring designs and plants noted in Henry Knox’s records.

Here lies the future site of the heirloom vegetable and fruit garden designed to feature plants that would have been found in Henry’s own garden. His financial papers note receipts for vegetable seeds such as pumpkins, beans, spinach and broccoli, among many others.

"The kitchen garden I would have east of the house and about 100 yards from the house … collect a great number of roots of the wild strawberries and plant them in the garden, and also the raspberry."
Knox to Thomas Vose, 12 April 1794

A barn will be located behind the vegetable garden and orchard to house a multi-purpose community space for events, classes and gatherings, and to provide storage.

Around the vegetable garden, an orchard will be developed, again based upon Knox’s detailed records, to plant specific varieties of apple, pear, peach, and cherry trees. It will extend in front of Cole House and also around the far side of the garden to the barn.

"I
have ordered a considerable number of fruit trees to be sent to you in order to be planted out this fall in the place designed for the garden – I am desirous that the spot should be pitched upon for the garden, upon the slope of the hill toward Mill river
… ”
Knox to Thomas Vose, 20 October 1793

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 11.)

More about this marker. A plan for the Knox estate showing the Cole House, barn and the proposed gardens and orchards appears on the marker.

3. Marker at the Knox Estate