Hopkinsville in Christian County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ted Poston "Dean of Black Journalists"

Inscription.
Theodore Roosevelt Poston was born on July 4, 1906, in Hopkinsville. He was a graduate of Attucks High School and Tennessee A&I State College. In 1936 he began freelance writing for the New York Post and was soon hired full-time. He retired in 1972 after spending a career there. He died in NYC in 1974 and is buried in Cave Spring Cemetery, Hopkinsville.

He covered major civil rights stories of his era and was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize in 1949. Poston received numerous other awards, including the George Polk Award in Journalism for national reporting. His book of short stories, The Dark Side of Hopkinsville, was published in 1991. He was inducted into the Kentucky Journalism Hall of Fame in 2000.

Erected 2017 by Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 West 9th Street, Hopkinsville KY 42240, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Poston, Ted (1906-1974). Ted Poston, the first African American journalist to work at a mainstream newspaper, was born on July 4, 1906, in Hopkinsville, Kentucky. His mother, Mollie Cox, died when he was ten and he was raised mostly by his eight older siblings, while his father, Ephraim, taught at the Kentucky State Industrial College for Negroes (now Kentucky State University) in Frankfurt, over two hundred miles away. (Submitted on July 17, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Community unviels historic marker. Poston was a native of Hopkinsville, the honorary Dean of Black Journalists in America and the first black journalist to make
a career at a mainstream newspaper. (Submitted on July 17, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Ted Poston Historical Marker dedication, Hopkinsville, May 20, 2017 (YouTube, 2 min.). (Submitted on June 6, 2021.)