Iron Mountain in Dickinson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert C. Hoyle

Inscription. Robert C. Hoyle, native of Iron Mountain and a prominent local businessman, was founder of this flourishing historical museum complex. He started at age fifteen to collect artifacts and archival materials relating to Menominee Iron Range history. It became a lifelong pursuit. He and his wife, Audrey Friestrom Hoyle, collected tools and equipment used by loggers, miners, farmers, lumbermen, tradespeople, also personal and household items used in the homes of the early settlers. Hoyle was founder of the Menominee Range Historical Foundation, established in 1969 to acquire the former Carnegie Public Library for a repository for the area’s historical memorabilia. Public support for a museum followed the Hoyles’ donation of a substantial part of their extensive collections. This formed the nucleus of the original historical museum exhibits. Inspired by Hoyle, the Foundation instituted a Founders Club which guarantees perpetuity of the museum complex. The Menominee Range Historical Foundation pays tribute to Robert C. and Audrey Hoyle for their foresight and dedication in preserving the story of the Menominee Iron Range.

with Carnegie Library Marker to the left
Menominee Range Museum, former Carnegie Library building