Downtown in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town Street Bridge

Inscription.
The second Town Street Bridge, a closed spandrel concrete arch bridge, crossed the Scioto River at this location from 1921 to 2009. The bridge was designed by the firm of Braun, Fleming and Knollman, and was built by the D. W. McGrath and Sons Company.

It replaced an iron truss bridge that was destroyed by the Great Flood of 1913. Many concrete arch bridges were built in Columbus and other Ohio cities after the devastating flood because earlier examples of concrete arch bridges had withstood the raging waters.

After the flood, the River Channel Improvement Project was implemented to rebuild bridges and to control future flooding with new reservoirs, levees, and restraining walls. In the 1920s and 1930s new buildings were constructed to form the Civic Center, including Central High School (now COSI), City Hall, the Central Police Center, the State Office Building (now the Judicial Center), and the Federal Court House and Post Office. The Broad Street and Towne Street Bridges were parallel structures that connected the Civic Center on opposite banks of the Scioto River. The Neoclassical-style bridges with their wide arches and urn shaped balusters were harmonious with the unified classical look of the Civic Center. The Civic Center Historic District was determined in 1988 to be historically significant and

eligible for the National Register of Historic Places.

full view of site at west abutment