Amherst in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Sir Charles Tupper

Inscription.

Born at Amherst and educated in medicine, Tupper was elected in 1855 to the Nova Scotia Assembly, becoming Premier in 1864. In alliance with John A. Macdonald, he skilfully manoeuvered unwilling Nova Scotians into Confederation. Having held several federal cabinet portfolios, he served as High Commissioner to London for eleven years (1883-87 and 1888-96). Returning to politics he entered Bowell's Cabinet in 1896 and soon succeeded him as Prime Minister. When, in that same year, his party was defeated at the polls he became leader of the opposition, a post he held until his personal defeat in 1900. He died in England.

Médecin et homme politique, l'un des Pères de la Confédération, Tupper est né à Amherst (N.É.). Député de Cumberland en 1855, il devint premier ministre de la Nouvelle-Écosse en 1864. A ce titre, il mit tout en oeuvre pour faire entrer sa province dans la Confédération. Ministre dans les cabinets de Macdonald en 1870 et en 1878, haut-commissaire du Canada à Londres en 1883 et en 1888, il devint en 1896 premier ministre du Canada. A la défaite de son parti, il demeura chef de l'Opposition parlementaire (1896-1900).

Il mourut en Angleterre.

2. Jonathan McCully and Sir Charles Tupper Markers