St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Garcia-Dummett House

Second Spanish Colonial Period, Built 1791, enlarged 1888

Inscription. The house was built as a residence for Gaspar Garcia and Spanish characteristics are still evident including how the building relates to the street edge and the coquina stone building material protected under a stucco finish. Later, a third floor with mansard roof was added thus characterizing the building as Second Empire Style.The building was converted into a boarding house after the death of Colonel Henry Thomas Dummett by daughters Anna and Sara. With the growth of St. Augustine in the 1800s many buildings acquired similar decorative detailing such as turned posts and porch brackets on the balconies.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

Anna Maria Dummett was born in Barbados, the Bahamas in 1819 to English parents. She came to Florida with them about 1830 where they occupied a sugar plantation near present day Titusville. As the Seminole Wars accelerated, the family moved to St. Augustine. In 1845, she inherited the Garcia-Dummett House (now the St. Francis Inn) and operated it as a boarding house. During the Civil War, she cared for the children of her brother-in-law General Hardee, volunteered as a nurse and may have been a Confederate spy. In 1866 she returned to St. Augustine and helped found the Ladies Memorial Association, serving as president until her death in 1899. She helped establish a Confederate memorial on the Plaza. When the United Daughters of the Confederacy formed a chapter in St. Augustine, the women named it after Anna Dummett. Her Great Floridian plaque is located at the Garcia-Dummett House/St. Francis Inn, 279 St. George Street, St. Augustine.