Jamaica in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The King Mansion

Inscription. Home of Rufus King, who served his state and country with honor and distinction as delegate to the Continental Congress 1784, 1785, 1786. U.S. Senator from New York, 1789-1796, Minister to England 1796-1803, 1825-1826, under Washington, Adams, and Jefferson. Returned to Senate 1813. Re-elected to fourth term 1819.

Also home of John Alsop King, son of Rufus King, elected to Congress 1848. Governor of New York 1857-1859, who died here July 7, 1867.

Erected by Department of Parks, Borough of Queens, City of New York.

1. Rufus King House, 150th Street & Jamaica Avenue, Jamaica, Queens County, NY (HABS, LOC). "Significance: Home of Rufus King, signer of the United States Constitution. He served on the Continental Congress, was a US Senator for nearly 18 years, and twice served as Ambassador to Great Britian. Though never elected to those offices, King was twice selected as the Federalist candidate for Vice President and once for President." (Submitted on September 27, 2017.)

2. King Manor Museum and Park (New York City Dept. of Parks & Recreation). (Submitted on September 27, 2017.)

2. The King Mansion Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here to the right of the door.
Jack Boucher (Historic American Buildings Survey), circa 1970
3. Oblique view of house - Rufus King House, 150th Street & Jamaica Avenue, Jamaica, Queens County, NY
Note the arrangement with the two guns and what appears to be a memorial or marker, visible on the left, are no longer extant.
etched by Albert Rosenthal after painting by Trumbull (courtesy Library of Congress), 1888
4. Rufus King, Nat.1755- Ob.1827