Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Shepherdstown Rally Point

Inscription. Near this site in July 1775, then part of Berkeley County , Va., two companies of riflemen, led by Captains Hugh Stephenson of Berkeley County and Daniel Morgan of Frederick County, Va. rallied prior to their 600-mile journey to join General George Washington in the defense of Boston Ma. These frontier patriots were among the first to answer the call to arms by the Continental Congress resolution of June 14, 1775, authorizing the raising of 10 companies of riflemen. This was the beginning of what was to become, under the Constitution the United States Army.

Dedicated in ceremony September 17, 1988, during “Constitution Week,” by the Honorable John O. Marsh, Jr. Secretary of the Army; Major General John A. Wilson, III, Adjutant General of West Virginia; The Honorable Audrey Egle, Mayor of Shepherdstown; and Mr. Charles Freeland, president of the Shepherdstown Men's Club.

Erected 1988 by the Shepherdstown Men's Club.

Internet Archive
4. Morgan Springs
From My Ride to the Barbecue by Alexander Boteler, 1860.
Internet Archive
5. Reporting at Cambridge
From My Ride to the Barbecue, by Alexander Boteler, 1860.

In My Ride to the Barbecue, a short book published during the antebellum crisis, Boteler argued that because the people of the Lower Shenandoah, particularly of Jefferson and Berkeley counties, were the first people of the South to go to the aid of Boston in the Beeline March of 1776, the Bostonians should now reciprocate and defend their Southern allies against abolitionists.” — Historic Shepherdstown.