Near Kettering in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The History of Watkins Regional Park

Inscription. The Robert M. Watkins Regional Park is 864 acres in size. It was named in honor of Robert Watkins, who served as the Chairman of The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission (M-NCPPC) from 1951 until 1954 and played a significant role in establishing and planning parks and open space in Prince George's County. His leadership did much to further the programs of park acquisition and development that have resulted in one of the nation's finest park and recreation systems. In 1964,Watkins Regional Park joined the growing network of public lands managed by M-NCPPC.

The land on which Watkins Regional Park now sits was once part of a. large estate owned by the Belt family, dating back to the 1600's. The main crop at the Belt Farm was tobacco, although a portion of the farm was also kept wooded. The last Belt family member to live on the property was William Seton Belt.

After Mr. Belt died in 1959, The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission purchased a portion of the property in order to preserve the land and create a regional park. Two parcels totaling 437 acres were originally bought from the William Seton Belt estate.

Since 1991, M-NCPPC has purchased ten additional parcels totaling 427 acres, almost doubling the park's size. Watkins Regional Park offers many recreational amenities
including: Watkins Nature Center, Old Maryland Farm, Chesapeake Carousel, an 18-hole miniature golf course, a miniature train, Watkins Tennis Bubble, two imagination playgrounds, picnic pavilions, a variety of trails and natural areas. Over one million visitors come to the park each year to enjoy the recreational amenities, festivals and special events. In addition, the park still has large, beautiful fields used for agricultural production that display the importance of the County's agricultural heritage.

3. Loop Trail
Mile 1.7