Moberly in Randolph County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Moberly

1. Moberly Marker (side 1)
Inscription. Moberly, the “Magic City,” grew from the town platted by the North Missouri R.R. (Wabash) in 1866 to a transportation center with a 6,070 population by 1880. The North Mo. acquired the site when it took over the Chariton and Randolph R.R. after the Civil War in 1860. In 1860, the C. & R. had planned a road west to Brunswick from this point on the North Mo. then reaching toward Iowa.

The Chariton and Randolph R.R. named its proposed junction for William Moberly, head of the road, and offered free land to residents of once nearby Allen to settle here. Patrick Lynch, who alone accepted, was given two lots by the North Missouri after the Civil War for holding the site without “the loss of a life or a house.”

Moberly has been a division point since 1867 when the North Mo. (Wabash) reached Brunswick. Huge railroad repair shops, one of the earliest railroad plants west of the Mississippi, were opened, 1872. The M.K. & T. formed a junction here, 1873. Transportation facilities brought industrial growth and the development of the soil, fire clay, and coal resources of the area.

Moberly lies in a glacial plains area in a county organized, 1829, and named for John Randolph of Roanoke, Va. In Missouri’s Little Dixie Region, it was first settled by William Holman, 1818. William Fort boiled salt at a spring near Huntsville
in 1820’s. The Bee Trace, a pioneer trail, ran along the Grand Divide between the Missouri and Mississippi through the county. The Iowa Sac and Fox tribes gave up claims to the region, 1824.

At Huntsville, county seat since 1831, a plank road was built to Glasgow, 1854, and the 1855-82 Mt. Pleasant (Baptist) College was founded. County legal business had been conducted at Huntsville and Moberly since 1885. Moberly Junior College opened, 1927.

World War II Gen. Omar N. Bradley, first Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff, was born in nearby Clark. Moberly’s airport is named for him. Moberly is the home of novelist Elizabeth Selfert Gasparotti and birthplace of writer Jack Conroy. C.W.P Hunt, first Governor of Arizona, was born in Huntsville. Hancock L. Jackson, interim Gov. of Mo., 1857; Lt. Gov., 1857-61, and the biochemist Victor Vaughn, were natives of Randolph County.

Erected by State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 1957.)

2. Moberly Marker (side 2)

1. Moberly, Missouri. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 31, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wabash Railroad History. Wabash Railroad Historical Society website homepage:
During the Civil War period from 1861 to 1865, the North Missouri's property was a military objective for both the Union and Confederate Armies operating in the vicinity. Following the War, the North Missouri Railroad began to rebuild the lines destroyed in military maneuvers and also began the construction of what was then known as the "West Branch," a line running from Moberly to Birmingham, a small town near Kansas City. (Submitted on November 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Moberly Marker (wide view)

4. Moberly Railroad Depot Clock Exhibit (near the marker)