Near Waimea in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Pelekane

Captions: (left) Pelekane as it may have appeared around 1800. Pelican was the residential site for generations of Hawai'i Island ruling chiefs.; (top right) Queen Emma's birthplace at Pelekane (photo taken in 1889). It is believed that Queen Emma (Emma Nā'e'a Booke) was born here around 1840. She was the great grandniece of Kamehameha, and granddaughter of John Young; trusted advisor to Kamehameha. Pelekane is also believed to have been the birthplace of Kanidmatu, daughter of Kamehameha, around 1802.
Inscription. Who would suspect that the area at the base of this hill is one of the most significant cultural sites in Hawai'i? This plain-looking patch of earth was the site of Pelekane, one of several known royal compounds traditionally used by Hawaiian kings.
The compound contained the royal residence, probably some housing for other members of the royal court and a royal fish pond. It was at Pelekane where Keoua, rival to Kamehameha, was killed in 1791, securing Hawai'i for Kamehameha and initiating his takeover of all of the Hawaiian Islands. Here, too, Kamehameha II prepared for his role as king following his father's death in 1819.
Pelekane also became a favorite landing spot for foreign ships, where Europeans seeking trade negotiations with the king were often hosted. After 1819 it is probable that, like Pu'ukoholā Heiau and the ancient religious beliefs, the royal compound was abandoned with the abolition of kapu (sacred laws).

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the trail at Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site.