Roseville in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roseville

First Transcontinental Railroad

Inscription. Central Pacific graders reached Junction, now Roseville, on November 23, 1863, crossing the line of the California Central, which began building northward from Folsom in May 1858. That line was abandoned in 1868. CP’s track reached Junction April 25, 1864 when trains began making daily runs 18 miles to and from Sacramento. Now Roseville is a major railroad distribution center.

Erected 1989 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Conference of California Historical Societies and The Placer County Historical Society. (Marker Number 780-1.)

Regarding Roseville. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 780-1).

2. First Transcontinental Railroad Marker and Mural on Side of Building
3. Roseville Depot
4. Roseville Depot
5. Roseville Depot
6. Displayed in the Theodore Judah Wing - Roseville Carnegie Library Museum
Where were you on Saturday April 28, 1973?
On that day, a train loaded with artillery shells headed to Mare Island Naval Station exploded at the south end of the Roseville rail yard, destroying the town of Antelope.
The explosion was felt from downtown Sacramento to Auburn, and shells continued to explode for about 24 hours. Unexploded shells were found buried in the area through the 1980’s.
Though no one was killed, many were injured by flying glass as windows shattered in their homes. A piece of one of the exploded boxcars holds this sign. Behind you is one of the exploded shells.
7. Exploded Shell on Display at the Roseville Carnegie Library Museum
See Photo #6 for information and details.
8. The 1973 Explosion
Dominating the Judah wing of the Roseville Carnegie Library Museum is a working n-scale (1/160) model of the Roseville rail yard with historic roundhouses, historic downtown Roseville, and the Pacific Fruit Express Ice-Making Facility.
9. Roundhouse Model
This is one of two roundhouses displayed as part of the rail yard model.