Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Telegraph Park

Telegraph Park is dedicated to the memory of
Mildred Cornelius Carlile
by her sons, her daughters-in-law,
her grandchildren and her great-grandchildren.

Mildred was active in beautification efforts in Marshall and was also a talented artist. Along with her husband, Quinton B. Carlile, Mildred was a major contributor to the renovation of the Harrison County Courthouse, to the founding of the Michelson Museum of Art and to the annual Wonderland
of Lights Festival in Marshall. A graduate of College of Marshal (now East Texas Baptist University), Mildred lived her entire adult life in Marshall. She was a generous supporter of many organizations and charities in our community.

Her strong Christian faith guided her each day of her life.

2. Telegraph Park Marker (wide view)

1. Telegraph Service in Texas. Handbook of Texas website entry:
In 1838 the Republic of Texas failed to accept an offer from Samuel F. B. Morse to give his new invention to that new nation. Morse, receiving no reply to his offer, withdrew it in a letter to Governor Sam Houston in 1860. His model instrument is kept in the State Archives Building at Austin. The use of the telegraph for communication in Texas, which preceded the railroads and telephone as a national network, began with the chartering of the Texas and Red River Telegraph Company on January 5, 1854. The first telegraph office was opened by the company in Marshall on February 14, 1854. Patrons were offered connections with New Orleans via Shreveport and with Alexandria, Louisiana, and Natchez, Mississippi. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. First Telegraph Company in Texas Chartered. Texas As I See it website entry:
Wires were strung from treetop to treetop,
3. Telegraph Park Marker Sculpture (life-size sculpture adjacent to marker)
and in many instances telegraph operators closed the offices and rode along the lines to make repairs when the wind swaying the trees caused breaks in the wires. By 1870 there was an estimated 1,500 miles of telegraph wire in Texas. Expansion was rapid up to 1890 as the transcontinental railroads completed lines across the state. By 1943 the Western Union Telegraph Company, which had begun operating in Texas in 1866, was the only telegraph company still operating in the state. The company closed the Marshall telegraph office–the oldest in the state–in 1972. (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)