Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nesbitt-Union Chapel Ruins

Inscription. In 1886, Mr. & Mrs. R.T. Nesbitt sold Union Chapel to the church’s trustees. The deed specified it was to be used by all Christian denominations and by schools and agricultural societies. As this was a rural community, various clergymen preached here on a rotating schedule. The stone building, which featured double-hung Gothic arch-styled windows, was sustained by donations and fundraisers and was still in use in the 1910s. The chapel eventually fell into a state of ruins with three of four walls and roof that had collapsed. Chapels such as this were important social as well as religious gathering places for local residents before radio, television and broad newspaper coverage of events.

Erected 2008 by Cobb County Community Development Department.

2. Nesbitt-Union Chapel Ruins Marker alongside Powder Springs Road
August 1, 2023
4. Nesbitt-Union Chapel Ruins in 2008
August 1, 2023
5. Union Chapel Ruins
In 2022, Cobb County erected ghost framing to represent the original chapel building and replaced the original bell in the newly constructed bell tower.