Carver Langston in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Langston Terrace Dwellings / Hilyard Robinson

21st Street and Benning Road, NE

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Langston Terrace Dwellings, opened in 1938, was the first federally funded public housing project in Washington and among the first in the nation. It honors John Mercer Langston (1829-1897), abolitionist, founder of Howard University Law School, and U.S. congressman from Virginia. Langston architect Hilyard Robinson, a native Washingtonian, designed city housing and various buildings for Howard University, where he taught briefly. Langston Terrace is known for artwork that decorates the fine International style buildings. "The Progress of the Negro Race," a terra cotta frieze by Daniel Olney, lines the central courtyard and chronicles African American history from enslavement through World War I migration.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
Caption:
Moving into the newly built (and not yet landscaped) Langston Terrace Dwellings, 1938.
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center, Howard University

1. Langston Terrace Dwellings/Hilyard Robinson, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on January 15, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. Ten Buildings that Changed the World. (Video) PBS, the episode on Langston Terrace Dwellings is #6. (Submitted on March 13, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
2. Langston Terrace Dwellings Entrance Sign
Langston Dwellings

Langston Dwellings is Listed on the
National Register of Historic Places

3. Making Modern Homes: A History of Langston Terrace Dwellings. (PDF) A dissertation by Kelly Anne Quinn, University of Maryland, 2007. (Submitted on March 13, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. The Progress of the Negro Race
4. Hilyard Robinson
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, Photographs and Prints Division, The New York Public Library. "Designs war housing projects" The New York Public Library Digital Collections. 1939 - 1945.
Library of Congress
5. John Mercer Langston
Minister to Hayti
“John Mercer Langston (December 14, 1829 – November 15, 1897) was an abolitionist, attorney, educator, activist, diplomat, and politician in the United States. An African American, he became the first dean of the law school at Howard University and helped create the department. He was the first president of what is now Virginia State University, a historically black college.” -- Wikipedia
from ‘Distinguished Colored Men’ by A. Muller & Co., c1883.
6. Progress of the Negro Race
1937 terra cotta bas-relief by Daniel Olney
Panel 1
“In the upper left corner, the prophetic likeness of Langston can be seen dressed in long robes and extending his proper left arm to direct the African-American farm laborers depicted in some of the vignettes to the industrial jobs in the city depicted in other vignettes.” — SIRIS
7. Mother and Children
1937 Terra Cotta Sculpture by Daniel Olney
This statue echoes a similar one at Vienna’s 1927-1930 Karl Marx Hof a significant influence on Hilyard Robinson’s design for Langston Terrace. “The female madonna figure may represent the theme of the Public Housing Authority which put an emphasis on family unity.” — SIRIS
8. Enslaved Agricultural Workers
Progress of the Negro Race
9. Free Industrial Workers
11. Plaque on the G Street side of the building
Langston

built by
the Federal Emergency
Administration of Public Works
and
the United States Housing Authority

Franklin D. Roosevelt
President of the United States of America

Harold L. Ickes
Secretary of the Interior
and
Federal Emergency Administrator of Public Works

Nathan Straus
Administrator of the
United States Housing Authority

Washington Housing Association
Advisory Committee

Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt, Honorary President
Anson Phleps Stokes, President
Marion Everett Glover, Vice President
J. Bernard Wyckoff, Treasurer
Florence D. Stewart, Secretary
Anne Archbold Mildred Bliss, Robert W. Brooks
James A. Cobb
Frederick A. Delano
Clarence Phelps Dodge
William J. Flather, Jr.
U.S. Grant 3rd.
Elizabeth Armstrong Hawes
Campbell C. Johnson
Joseph D. Kaufman
Leifur Magnusson
Laurence F. Schmeckebier
George N. Thompson
Joseph P. Tumulty

Associated Architects
Hilyard R. Robinson, Chief Architect
Irwin S. Porter
Paul R. Williams

Coath & Goss Incorporated, Contractor
1936 - 1938

Credits. This page was last revised on January 30, 2023. It was originally submitted on January 15, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia. This page has been viewed 654 times since then and 43 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on January 15, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   3. submitted on January 19, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   4. submitted on March 25, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   5. submitted on March 12, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   6, 7. submitted on March 13, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   8, 9. submitted on March 25, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   10. submitted on January 17, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   11. submitted on January 18, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.