Amsterdam-Centrum , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Schaduwkade (Shadow Wall)

De Schaduwkade

Tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog zijn meer dan 200 bewoners van deze gracht vermoord omdat ze Joods waren. Links van u staan hun namen op de kade, tegenover hun huizen.
De Schaduwkade is een initiatief van bewoners van de Nieuwe Keizersgracht en werd in 2013 voltooid.

During the Second World War over 200 residents along this canal were murdered because they were Jewish. To your left, their names are displayed on the canal wall, opposite their homes.
Completed in 2013, De Schaduwkade (Shadow Wall) was an initiative of residents of the Nieuwe Keizersgracht.

Erected by Bewoners van de Nieuwe Keizersgracht.

More about this marker. The marker is found on the Nieuwe Keizersgracht Bridge, by the Amstel River. There are two identically worded, albeit differently designed, additional markers nearby. One on the north side of the canal, about 50 meters to the east, and the other about 100 meters to the east, on the Weesperstraat as it crosses the canal.

Regarding De Schaduwkade (Shadow Wall). The memorial was dedicated on May 26, 2013.

2. De Schaduwkade (Shadow Wall) Marker - Wide View, Looking East on Niuewe Keizersgracht
3. De Schaduwkade (Shadow Wall) - Victims Names for the Nieuwe Keizersgracht 2 House
This is found on the north side of the canal, with the subject houses being located on the south side. The house addresses increase the further east (i.e. away from the marker) one goes. This address would be for the house closest to the marker.
4. South Side of Canal
The house numbers increase going from right to left, with Nieuwe Keizersgracht 2 being on the far right.