Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Astoria

Inscription. Desiring to dominate the areas explored by Lewis and Clark, John Jacob Astor sent expeditions overland and by sea to seize the mouth of the Columbia. The schooner Tonquin arrived first and work was begun on this site April 12, 1811. "The foliage was budding we imagined ourselves in the Garden of Eden. Buildings were of board tightly covered and roofed with cedar bark." Later palisades were raised against the Indians. Here gathered adventurers from all the vast wilderness; here, in 1814, lived the Oregon Country's first white woman, the English barmaid, Jane Barnes; here were the true beginnings of our stock raising, farming and shipbuilding. The property was sold to the North West Company to avoid capture during the War of 1812 and was operated as "Fort George" until its abandonment in 1825 when the Hudson's Bay Company moved headquarters to Fort Vancouver. The buildings decayed and modern Astoria rose upon the site.

3. Fort Astoria
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark
under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States.
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service