Near Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Clatsop

This marker has been temporally removed for renovation.
Inscription. Fort Clatsop built by Lewis and Clark in December 1805 for use as winter quarters was situated eight-tenths of a mile south of this point. The site was chosen because of the game in the surrounding country and because it was convenient to the coast where salt could be made for the journey of the exploration party back to the Missouri. Elk were found in abundance and salt was made at what is now Seaside. The local Indians were friendly but it was disappointing that no trading vessels entered the river during the stay. After enduring a wet and stormy winter the party left the fort on March 24, 1806 and took up its "homeward bound journey."

Erected by Oregon Travel Experience.

More about this marker. This marker has been removed for renovation.