Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

B.F. Hastings Bank Building

Western Terminus of the Pony Express

Inscription.

This structure, erected in 1852-53, was occupied during the 1850’s by the B.F. Hastings Bank, Wells Fargo and Co., various state officials, Sacramento Valley Railroad, and the Alta Telegraph Co. during April 1860 - May 1861. The Alta Telegraph Co. and its successor, The California State Telegraph Co. were the agents here for the Central Overland Pony Express, owned and operated by the firm of Russell, Majors and Waddell. From this historic site the first overland journey eastward of the Pony Express was begun on April 4, 1860.

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Sacramento Historic Landmarks Commission, The Sacramento County Historical Society, The California Historical Society and the Grand Parlors, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West, Centennial Year 1960. (Marker Number 606.)

More about this marker. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 606).

Regarding B.F. Hastings Bank Building. For more markers about the Pony Express, please see the Pony Express National Historic Trail link in the Marker Series section above.

study each marker in the order shown.

The corner lot on which the Hastings building stands was originally occupied by a store built by William Merrit in 1851. That building, however, burned down in the great fire of November 1852, which consumed much of Sacramento. Merrit started to rebuild, but was unable to complete the structure due to financial difficulties. Benjamin Hastings purchased the building and lot at an auction in March 1853 for $1,500. Wells, Fargo, & Company provided banking services from the site from 1854-1857.

In addition to providing, as noted above, offices for the western terminus of the Pony Express and the Alta Telegraph, the building had two other historically noteworthy tenants: Theodore D. Judah, and the California Supreme Court.

Theodore Judah was the driving force and designer behind the Sacramento Valley Railroad, had his office in the Hastings Building through 1855. The railroad was the first in the US west of Rockies, and later became a key part of the first transcontinental railroad.

From 1855-1857, and again from 1859-1869, the state's Supreme Court was headquartered in the Hastings building.

After Hastings sold the building in 1870, the building's history
Pony Express donor plaque and Pony Express plaque are to the left - Registered National Historic Landmark plaque is to the right.
was more prosaic, serving in various incarnations as a hotel, a fruit market, a saloon, a barber shop, a cigar shop, and a rooming house. The state purchased the building in 1967 and currently leases the building to Wells Fargo, which operates a mini-museum and hospitality center from the site. The building was freshly painted in May-June 2008.
    — Submitted September 12, 2008.

4. B.F. Hastings Bank Building National Historic Landmark Plaque
5. Pony Express Plaque
1860-1861 ** 1960-1961
These plaques placed at the Western Terminus of the Pony Express, April 4, 1963 by the Sacramento Historical Landmarks Commission and the Sacramento County Historical Society; National Pony Express Centennial Association - Dwight D. Eisenhower, Chairman - Waddell F. Smith, President
6. B.F. Hastings Bank Building
7. B.F. Hastings Bank Building Looking Southwest
Note the fresh coat of paint as compared to the previous photograph.
Wolfgang Kuhz, Published by Tahoe Foto
8. The California State Supreme Courtroom - Old Sacramento
Description on postcard:
The California State Supreme Courtroom
B.F. Hastings Building
Southwest Corner Second and J
The first permanent home of the Supreme Court in 1855 was the Hastings Building. Sessions were held there until 1869, with the exception of 1858, when the court moved to the Jansen Building on 4th and J.
Unknown, Courtesy of the Sacramento City Room, Sacramento City Library, 1960
9. B.F. Hastings Bank Building
Formerly housing the Supreme Court of California, by 1960 the Hastings Building had been reduced to the "Lucky Bottle Shop". The astute observer will note, however, that at this point in time the building was thrice-plaqued - once with what is almost certainly some version of the current CSHL marker (between the first and second windows on the left, but now located across the street on a retaining wall), and then two other markers between the 4th and 5th window from the left (the round one of which is almost certainly a Pony Express marker, the other unknown).
10. B.F. Hastings Bank Building
This previous 1950s marker for the bank was erected by the Native Sons of the Golden West. It is currently at the Sacramento History Museum. It reads:

Old B.F. Hastings Bank
Established 1850