Crown Point in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The British at Crown Point

1. The British at Crown Point Marker (Redesigned Marker)
Inscription.
Following the French retreat from Crown Point in 1759, General Amherst embarked upon an ambitious plan to secure the area for Britain. An elaborate system of fortifications was begun on the Point; at times as many as 3,000 soldiers and artisans were engaged in the construction of Fort Crown Point, three smaller forts (called redoubts), several blockhouses, storehouses, gardens, and military roads. A village grew up close to the fort walls, with a tavern, store, apothecary shop, and the homes of soldiers’ families and retired officers. When control of Canada passed to Britain at the end of the French and Indian War in 1763, construction ceased, leaving one barracks building unfinished.

In April 1773, a chimney fire spread from the soldiers’ barracks to the log walls of the fort, resulting in the explosion of the powder magazine and the virtual destruction of the main fort. Troop strength was gradually reduced until only a tiny garrison remained to surrender the fort to American rebel troops commanded by Seth Warner in May 1775.

Erected by Crown Point State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a map of Crown Point, Fort St. Frédéric and the surrounding area. The right of the map repeats the marker text in French.

1. Crown Point State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort Crown Point. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Fort Crown Point - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Marker at Crown Point
5. Ruins of the British Fort at Crown Point
In 1773, a fire in the soldiers' barracks resulted in the destruction of the main fort. The Fort was taken by the Americans at the start of the Revolutionary War, but was retaken by the British in 1777 and held until the end of the war.
6. Crown Point Ruins
Lake Champlain can be seen in the background of this photo, behind the remains of the officers' barracks.
7. Crown Point State Historic Site
Marker is in Crown Point State Historic Park, along the walking trail.