Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

America's Domestic "Slave" Trading Routes To The Deep South

Passage of Sorrows

— Water and Land Routes to the Forks of the Road —

Inscription.
Professional dealers, traffickers and speculators, by purchase, by hook, crook and sometimes outright kidnapping, tore apart mothers, fathers, daughters, sons, brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts, cousins, babies, young children, relations and friends already enslaved or were so-called "free people" in the upper South. They forced-brought them to the new lower south markets such as the Forks of the Road to be sold into enslavement, yet again! The roads, trails, rivers, sea and ocean routes from the upper old South and Mid-South states that eventually led to Natchez Forks of the Road markets, this story writer calls, The Overground Railroad's Passages of Sorrow. Passages of sorrow because of the pain, agony, dehumanization and destruction caused by being torn asunder and forced-walked or shipped in the same manner as their Foreparents were from Africa to the Americas.

Many historians agree enslaved persons were driven south/southwest on the same routes, stage and mail roads, by-ways and inter-connecting rivers, creeks, streams as were used by migrants and regular travelers.
Several main interconnecting overland routes were agreed upon as follows:

A. Baltimore>>Alexandria>>Richmond hubs via Abingdon, Virginia>>Knoxville/Nashville <<>> Tuscaloosa/Montgomery >> to Natchez's Forks and beyond.

B. Richmond hub via
Salisbury North Carolina<< >>Juncture of South Carolina-Georgia and Tennessee>>Chattanooga>>Rome Georgia>>. Montgomery>>to Forks and beyond.

C. Kentucky via Lexington hub>>Nashville>>Natchez Trace>>to Forks and beyond.

D. Across coastal stretch from Florida via Jacksonville/St. Augustine>>Tallahassee >>Pensacola>>Mobile/Montgomery>>to Forks and beyond.

See map of probable sea, river, stream and overland trafficking routes of America's Domestic “Slave trade."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.