Great River in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Country Home

Inscription.
This magnificent 68-room mansion, called Westbrook, was the country home of William Bayard Cutting (1850-1912) and his beloved wife Olivia (1855-1949). Their main residence was in New York City. W. B. Cutting was an industrialist involved in railroads, banking, insurance, real estate, and sugar refineries. He married Olivia Peyton Murray in 1877. They had four children: William Bayard Jr., Justine Bayard, Bronson Murray Bayard, and Olivia Bayard, and one grandchild named Iris. Mr. Cutting died in 1912; Mrs. Cutting continued to live at Westbrook until her death in 1949.

William Bayard Cutting
Mr. Cutting was a philanthropist who put his talent and money to work supporting many charitable and cultural institutions, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the New York Botanical Garden, and the Metropolitan Opera Company.

Olivia Murray Cutting
After her husband's death, Mrs. Cutting carried on his philanthropic and civic activities.

Frederick Law Olmsted
The landscape of the estate was designed by the firm of Frederick Law Olmsted.

Louis Comfort Tiffany
Stained-glass windows and the fireplace in the breakfast room arc by Louis Comfort Tiffany.

Westbrook
Charles Haight, Westbrook's architect, designed the house in a style that was primarily Tudor, but included some Queen Anne features. Some interior features, such as fireplaces and woodwork, were imported from Europe and are much older than the building.

Regarding The Country Home. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places (1973), "Westbrook" now serves as the visitor center and café for the State Park, with indoor and outdoor tours available.

1. William Bayard Cutting. Bayard Cutting Arboretum website homepage:
Educated in a private school in New York, he graduated from Columbia College at the age of nineteen, and from the Columbia Law School in 1871,
2. The Country Home Marker (wide view; "Westbrook" in background)
with A.B., A.M., and LL.D. degrees. He was admitted immediately to the New York Bar but did not practice, as his time was claimed by innumerable business, civic, and philanthropic activities. (Submitted on March 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Westbrook, Suffolk County, New York. Wikipedia entry:
Westbrook was designed in 1886 for William Bayard Cutting by the architect Charles C. Haight in the Tudor style. Cutting had bought the estate it was to sit on from George L. Lorillard in 1884. Scottish heather was shipped to provide thatch for the gate house. In 1895 Cutting and his brother laid out a golf course at Westbrook, known to be the first private golf course in the United States. (Submitted on March 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. William Bayard Cutting. Friends of Connetquot website entry:
Cutting and his brother, Fulton, started the sugar beet industry in the United States in 1888. He was a builder of railroads, operated the ferries of New York City, and developed part of the south Brooklyn waterfront, Red Hook. He was an outdoorsman and a gardener of great ability. His grandfather, Robert Cutting, was Robert Fulton's partner in the ferry from Brooklyn to New York, and Bayard Cutting continued to operate the ferry system of New York City and the city of Brooklyn. (Submitted on March 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Tiffany Stained Glass Windows
4. Carved Wooden Staircase