Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Littleton Public Library

Inscription.
After four attempts, a permanent public library was established in 1890. From rented quarters, it moved to the new Town Building in 1895. In 1902, to meet philanthropist Andrew Carnegie’s conditions, the Town pledged $1,500 per year for operations and vowed to buy land for a library building. The former home of jeweler Charles Hodgman (1836-1895) and an adjacent parcel were obtained. With Carnegie’s gift of $15,000, the building was completed in 1906. It houses the Kilburn collection of White Mountain art and the world’s second largest collection of Kilburn stereoscopic views. Visually, the library presents an eclectic blend of Georgian and neoclassical styles with decorations of a richness rare for a structure of its size.

1. Littleton Public Library. New England Carnegies website entry:

1902: Andrew Carnegie gave $15,000 to the town to build the library.
Designed by Robert Coit of Boston
Classical Revival Style
1906: The library was opened to the public.
1960: Interior renovations took place.
1998: The American Library Association voted this facility as the #1 Small Library in the United States. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pollyanna of Littleton, New Hampshire.
A Welcome Wave. Arms flung wide.
Pollyanna of Littleton - New Hampshire's most welcoming attraction is the
2. Littleton Public Library Marker (wide view; marker visible right of door)
centerpiece of historic downtown as an ambassador of cheer and community spirit for residents and visitors alike. Littleton's jubilant bronze sculpture tributes hometown author, Eleanor H. Porter (1868 – 1920) best remembered as the creator of the world's most optimistic character, Pollyanna, 1913. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Littleton Public Library ("Pollyanna" Statue in front of library)
The "Glad and Cheerful" Pollyanna bronze sculpture was unveiled on the library's front lawn on June 15, 2002. Pollyanna author Eleanor H. Porter (1868-1920) was from Littleton. The sculptor was Emile Birch.
4. Littleton Public Library (wide view)