Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Rounsevel Building

Inscription.
When erected in 1889, this building housed the Littleton Public Library and the Christian Science Society, in which R.D. Rounsevel was prominent. Its tenants included diverse retailers, insurance offices, the Republic-Journal newspaper, and photography studios. Photographer Julia Eaton made a noted portrait of poet Robert Frost here. A native of Charlestown, Royal Dearborn Rounsevel (1830-1907) came to Littleton in 1851. He traded timberland and owned a hotel in Carroll, while operating a tannery, farm and merchandising ventures in Littleton. This wood-frame structure survived fires in 1924 and 1949 that leveled its neighbors to the east.

From 1868 until the late 1880s, the lot at the corner of Jackson and Main, now occupied by the Rounsevel Building, was a small park graced by the town’s first bandstand. It was dismantled when the Littleton Coronet Band became too large for the structure. When the unimposing Rounsevel building was constructed in 1889, it was praiseworthy for its spacious quarters. It enlivened the unpaved thoroughfare and harmonized with its wood-frame boxy neighbors. But soon it appeared old fashioned, as its old neighbors disappeared in a surge of civic progress. (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Rounsevel Building (wide view; marker visible near left edge of building)
3. Rounsevel Building detail