Coronado in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Naked Warrior

Artist: John Seward Johnson II

Inscription. This World War II combat swimmer commemorates the U.S. Navy’s underwater demolition (UDT) and Sea, Air, Land (SEAL) teams. They have trained and have been based in Coronado since 1946. These “Naked Warriors” swam unarmed onto heavily defended enemy beaches with explosives to clear the way for amphibious landings, hence their motto “First Ashore.” The concrete “scully” on which this Frogman stands is typical of the underwater obstacles they risked their lives to destroy. Their legacy of “never quit,” while executing the most difficult military missions for our country, is still imbued in every Navy Seal whose uniform bears the Naval Special Warfare Trident insignia. On the beaches just south of this site, Basic Underwater Demolition/SEAL training (BUD/S) goes on year-round. The Sailors who complete BUD/S go on to advanced training and are then assigned to U.S. Navy Seal Teams, becoming the elite warriors our country relies upon for complex and no-fail special operations missions worldwide.

Erected 2016 by The National Navy UDT-SEAL Museum; The Navy SEAL Foundation.

More about this marker. Parking is available in parking lot at Boat Ramp