The Memorial Gates

A Debt of Honour
The Memorial Gates
This Memorial was inaugurated by Her Majesty The Queen during the Golden Jubilee Year, 2002. It commemorates the service and sacrifices of five million men and women from the Indian Sub-continent, Africa and the Caribbean, who volunteered to fight with the British in the two World Wars, 1914-18 and 1939-45.

This is the first time that their magnificent contribution has received fitting recognition. With so many descendants of these volunteers now living in the United Kingdom, the Memorial Gates serve to remind us all of our shared sacrifices in times of greatest need.

First World War, 1914-18
Indian Sub-continent and the Kingdom of Nepal
1,440,500 men and women, including 100,000 Gurkhas, volunteered for military service in the Indian Army. They fought on the Western Front, in Gallipoli, Persia, Egypt, Palestine and Mesopotamia.
Africa
The old British African colonies provided 62,000 troops and transport auxiliaries who fought in Africa.
Caribbean
Over 15,000 men served in the British West Indies Regiment and saw action in France, Palestine, Egypt and Italy.
Second World War, 1939-45
Over 2,500,000,
including 132,000 Gurkhas, served in Burma, Malaya, Hong Kong, North and East Africa, France, Italy Greece and throughout the Middle East.
Africa
Over 372,000, mostly from East and West Africa, served in the Middle East, East Africa, Italy and Burma.
Caribbean
Over 7,000 men and women volunteered to aid the war effort, many of whom saw action in the Middle East, Far East, East Africa and Italy. The Memorial Gates have been funded by a National Lottery grant from the Millennium Commission and the generous support of trusts, foundations and members of the public.
This panel was donated by the Friends of War Memorials and the West Indian Ex-Services Association UK

( inscribed on the columns )
In Memory Of
The Five Million
Volunteers From
The Indian
Sub-Continent
Africa And
The Caribbean
Who Fought With
Britain In The Two
World Wars

India
Pakistan
Sri Lanka
Bangladesh
Kingdom of Nepal
Africa
Caribbean

This Memorial Was Inaugurated By
Her Majesty The Queen
On 6th November 2002
in the
Golden Jubilee Year of
Her Majesty’s Reign

2. The Memorial Gates
War, World IWar, World II.

3. The Memorial Gates
The underside of the dome lists the names of those who were awarded the Victoria Cross, the United Kingdom’s highest honor “for gallantry in the presence of the enemy”, and the George Cross, the second highest award, "for acts of the greatest heroism or for most conspicuous courage in circumstance of extreme danger".
4. The Memorial Gates
1939-1945
Campaigns
India · Burma · Malaya · Singapore · Persia · Hong Kong · Dutch East Indies · France · Belgium · Italy · Greece · North Africa · Syria · Iraq
1914-1918
Campaigns
West Africa · Egypt · East Africa · France · Belgium · Gallipoli · Russia · Mespotamia · Persia · China · Syria · Palestine · South Arabia