Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Archie Campbell / Chet Atkins

— Cradle of Country Music Tour —

Archie Campbell
Archie Campbell, a beloved comedian in the country music family, launched his career as an announcer for WNOX in 1937. After a brief stint on Chattanooga radio and service in World War II, Campbell returned to Knoxville and WNOX in 1949. In 1952, he began hosting his own television show, Country Playhouse, on WROL-TV. The show featured Campbell recreating his radio persona of "Grandpappy" and included the famed bluegrass duo Flatt & Scruggs among the show's regular guests. By 1959, Campbell had ventured on to Nashville where he gained national recognition as a songwriter, singer, and comedian.

Chet Atkins
Born in the East Tennessee town of Luttrell, Chester "Chet" Atkins began his career in Knoxville in 1941 as a studio musician at WNOX, with performers such as Homer & Jethro and Bill Carlisle. Atkins made his debut on the Grand Old Opry in 1946 and by 1950 was a regular on the show, performing with Mother Maybelle and the Carter Sisters. Often known by the nickname "Mr. Guitar," Atkins continues to be recognized as one of the world's greatest premier guitarists of all time. In addition to his musical skills, Atkins was equally renowned for his work as an industry executive and record producer. (Marker Number 9.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1937.

1. Archie Campbell. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)