Cotulla in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Polish Immigrant Joseph Cotulla

Inscription.
In 1881, when the International & Great Northern Railroads pushed through South Texas, rancher Joseph Cotulla offered part of his homestead in exchange for running the track through his property. He platted a town site with a central plaza and a row of storefront businesses that drew cowboys and homesteaders for miles around. Though Cotulla’s “wild west” reputation was well earned, those rough and ready days are largely a thing of the past. What remains are Cotulla’s historic storefront businesses, town plaza and civic buildings which together convey a strong sense of the frontier towns that helped tame the wilderness, a sense that most only see in the movies.

More about this marker. Marker consists of a life-sided sculpture of Joseph Cotulla poised standing on a waist-high rock pedestal that includes a fountain, as well as this marker and a different Cotulla City marker.

1. Cotulla, Texas.
In the early 1880s, Joseph Cotulla worked to build a town on the present site of Cotulla. In 1881 he provided 120 acres of land to induce the railroad to build, and by 1882 a railroad depot had been built and lots in the new town had begun to sell. By 1883 the town had been granted a post office, and several buildings had been constructed, including a general store, a hotel, and a jail. Cotulla developed
2. Joseph Cotulla Marker (tall view; showing sculpture, fountain & garden)
a reputation as a rough place during its early years. According to one story, railroad conductors announced the town by calling out, "Cotulla! Everybody get your guns ready." Three sheriffs and nineteen residents are said to have lost their lives in gunfights in the town. (Submitted on June 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cotulla, Texas.
Polish immigrant Joseph Cotulla, who was reared in Silesia, then a part of Prussia, migrated to the United States in the 1850s. He joined the Union Army in Brownsville, Texas. He arrived in La Salle County in 1868 to establish what became a large ranching operation. After learning that the International-Great Northern Railroad intended to lay tracks in La Salle County, he worked to establish the town which bears his name. (Submitted on June 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Descendants recall how this Brush Country town was tamed. What three men — all with a connection to the town of Cotulla, Texas — have been on the cover of Time magazine? (As told by Joseph Cotulla's great-grandson Bill.) President Lyndon B. Johnson taught in Cotulla in 1928, when schools were still segregated. In fact, when Johnson signed the Higher Education Act of 1965, he cited his experience teaching Mexican-American children at Cotulla’s Welhausen School in his speech. The second man who was
3. Joseph Cotulla Marker (left marker; Cotulla City Park, La Salle County Courthouse background)
on the cover of Time magazine and had strong ties to Cotulla was Edward M. House, whose family owned 97 sections in LaSalle County. House served as “a kind of Karl Rove for President Wilson” and not only advised the 28th president on foreign policy issues, but also helped him write the Fourteen Points at the end of World War I. The third was Jeff Bezos, the founder of Amazon.com. He spent most of his summers on his maternal grandfather’s 24,000-acre Cotulla ranch. Bezos was featured on the cover in 1999 as the magazine’s Person of the Year because, like so much else with a Cotulla connection, he made history. (Submitted on July 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Joseph Cotulla Mural (covers entire west wall of building across Main Street from marker)