Camden in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Sir Christopher Hatton

Inscription.
Sir Christopher Hatton (1540-1591), was Lord Chancellor of England and rumoured to be the lover of Queen Elizabeth I. In 1578 the Queen granted Christopher Hatton the grounds of Ely Palace on which Hatton House was built.

In the 1600s Hatton Garden was built here, which went on to become the centre of London's jewellery trade. The old City of London had streets, or quarters, dedicated to types of business and the area around Hatton Garden became a centre for jewellers. By 1987 eighty percent of the world's diamonds passed through Hatton Garden.

Nearly three hundred businesses here are in the jewellery industry and there are over fifty shops, representing the largest cluster of jewellery retailers in the UK.
Est. 1873
Nicholson’s Freehouse

1. Christopher Hatton on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Christopher Hatton - Nicholson’s Pubs. (Submitted on June 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Sir Christopher Hatton Sign
3. The Sir Christopher Hatton Pub