North Middleton Township near Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The First School of the American Army

Resolved in Congress 4 February 1778

“That Capt. Issac Corren receive monthly, 25 dollars additional pay, besides his present appointments, in consideration of his teaching the laboratory art to such officers of artillery as shall be sent to him for that purpose: that 2000 dollars be advanced to Capt. Issac Corren, to pay his company of laboratory artillery – men, and to recruit the said company to 100 men, agreeably to the directions of Gen. Washington; he to account for the expenditure to Gov. Benjamin Flower, who is to be charged with the same.”

The Artillery School and Laboratory
Captain Issac Corren, commanding