Kraków in Kraków Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Dom Jana Matejki / House of Jan Matejko

Inscription.   Kamienica wzniesiona w XVI w., gruntownie przebudowana w VXIII I XIX w., a w 1872 r. przez Jana Matusińskiego dla Jana Matejki, jednego z najwybitnieszych polskich malarzy. Fasadę projektował Tomasz Pryliński, adaptacja wnętrz — Zygmunt Hendel. Od 1898 r. muzeum.

Erected in the 16th c. and thoroughly rebuilt in the 18th and 19th c.; in 1872 adapted by Jan Matusińiski for Jan Matejko, one of the finest Polish painters. Façade designed by Tomasz Pryliński, interior decoration by Zygmunt Hendel. Museum since 1898.

1. The Jan Matejko House - National Museum in Krakow. (Submitted on June 19, 2018.)
2. Jan Matejko (Wikipedia). Jan Alojzy Matejko (also known as Jan Mateyko; June 24, 1838[nb 1] – November 1, 1893) was a Polish painter known for paintings of notable historical Polish political and military events. His works include large oil on canvas paintings like Rejtan (1866), Union of Lublin (1869) or Battle of Grunwald (1878), numerous portraits, a gallery of Polish kings, and murals in St. Mary's Basilica, Kraków. He is referred to as the most famous Polish painter or even the "national painter" of Poland." (Submitted on June 19, 2018.)

2. Dom Jana Matejki / House of Jan Matejko and Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible high and to the left of the entrance.
3. Jan Matejko Plaque
Directly below the marker, mounted on the wall, is a plaque in English and Braille for Jan Matejko, reading, "Jan Matejko, 1838-1893, the most eminent representative of Polish historical painting".
Jan Matejko (image courtesy of Wikimedia Commons), 1892
4. Jan Matejko Self-Portrait