San Benito in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Water District Building

Inscription.
Designed by Austin architects Endress and Walsh and built by contractor L. Fleming, the San Benito Land and Water Company building was completed in 1910 at a cost of $14,386. Thirty-foot pine beams and locally made brick were used to construct the home of the company. A fine example of the mission revival style, the edifice features a red tile roof, wooden bracketed eaves, a stucco exterior, and curved gable parapets. The building has been home to many San Benito institutions, notably the irrigation and drainage districts. A beloved fixture of downtown San Benito, it stands as a memorial to the vital role of irrigation in valley life.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1997

Marker is at or near this postal address: 216 South Sam Houston Boulevard, San Benito TX 78586, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Water District Building. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1997)

2. Water District Building Marker (tall view)