Williamsburg in Whitley County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

1. Samuel Cox, 1756-1832 Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. Samuel Cox is celebrated as the "Father of Williamsburg." The city's first resident & founder, Cox was instrumental in Williamsburg becoming the Whitley County seat of government. He donated land for a courthouse and offered lots for sale for the formation of the city. His home was used as the first school, circuit court, and courthouse.

Cox, given 100 acres by the state of KY for his service in the Revolutionary War, settled here for the abundance of clean water. Cox resided here with his wife Martha and their eight children. The city was known by the names of Spring Ford, Cox's Crossing, Whitley Courthouse, Williamsburgh and, eventually, Williamsburg.

Sponsored by the City of Williamsburg.

2. Samuel Cox, 1756-1832 Marker (Side 2)