West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edison’s Home, Glenmont

Edison National Historic Site, NJ

Inscription.
In 1886 Thomas Edison bought Glenmont as a gift for his bride, Mina Miller. After moving in, Edison said that the 23-room Victorian mansion was “a great deal too nice for me, but it isn’t half nice enough for my little wife.”

The Edisons and their children often used the grounds for sports and games, to entertain visitors, and to relax. During your visit, take time to explore some of Glenmont’s 13½ acres and enjoy the estate that Thomas Edison called home for 44 years.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker contains a large photograph of Thomas “Edison reading on Glenmont’s lawn, 1917.” Also on the marker is an Edison family photo with the caption “Thomas and Mina Edison pose with their children on Glenmont’s side porch (inset), 1907. Left to right: Madeleine, Mina, Theodore, Charles, and Thomas Edison.”
The bottom left of the marker features a map of the Glenmont area.

1. Edison National Historic Site. National Park Service. (Submitted on October 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Biography of Thomas Edison. "... Thomas Edison was
more responsible than any one else for creating the modern world .... No one did more to shape the physical/cultural makeup of present day civilization.... Accordingly, he was the most influential figure of the millennium...." The Heroes Of The Age: Electricity And Man. (Submitted on October 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Glenmont Marker in Llewellyn Park
4. Edison’s Home Historical Plaque
Historical plaque next to the front door of Glenmont:

National Historic site Glenmont: Home of Thomas Alva Edison from 1886 to his death on October 18, 1931. Here three children were born to him and his wife Mina. The library over the entranceway was his "Thought Laboratory" for many ideas which later took shape at the Edison Laboratory in the valley below.

National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior
5. Glenmont
Thomas Edison called this 23-room Victorian mansion his home for 44 years.
6. Edison’s Home, exterior
7. Glenmont Entrance Parlor
8. Edison’s Home, Bedroom in Which Edison Died
9. Glenmont: Reception Area for Edison's Guests
10. Inside Edison’s Home
11. Edison’s Home, interior
12. Glenmont - One of the many stained glass windows on the house
13. Glenmont, Home of Thomas A. Edison
Glenmont is located on a 13½ acre estate in Llewellyn Park in West Orange, NJ.
14. Edison and His Wife's Gravesites Are Located in the Backyard of the Estate

Credits. This page was last revised on December 28, 2020. It was originally submitted on October 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. This page has been viewed 4,466 times since then and 49 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on October 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   4. submitted on July 22, 2010, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   5. submitted on October 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   6. submitted on July 26, 2016, by Scott Sather of Salem, Oregon.   7. submitted on November 6, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   8, 9. submitted on July 22, 2010, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   10, 11. submitted on July 26, 2016, by Scott Sather of Salem, Oregon.   12. submitted on July 22, 2010, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   13. submitted on October 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   14. submitted on July 22, 2010, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.