Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Base Operations

Inscription. Base Operations, building 362, housed the functions associated with the operations of transient aircraft arriving and departing the base.

It maintained a full complement of flight planning services for transient pilots, including a weather briefing facility, flight planning room, charts and maps essential to flight planning, flight monitoring and flight dispatch services.

At base closure in 1993, the building was transferred to the Horry County Department of Airports and used as a general aviation facility.

2. Norton General Aviation Terminal
This terminal is dedicated