Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Haymarket

Inscription. Nearby this spot, from the 1870s to the 1910s, stood the Haymarket, the Moulin Rouge of New York's gilded age. A concert saloon, it was among New York's first night clubs, when electricity first turned night into day. The subject of a famous painting by John Sloan of the Ash Can School, it tallied 5,000 visitors per day in 1903.

It stood at the nexus of New York civilization when Madison Square was the center of the city; where the theater, high end residential, and red light districts all came together. It was feet away from the Great White Way, when the theaters came up Broadway from Madison Square. Across Broadway stand today the Gilsey House (1869), the Breslin Hotel (1904), and the beginning of high end residential Fifth Avenue.

A red light district in the Tenderloin (that reformists called Satan's Circus) stretched along these side streets, west of Broadway from 24th Street up the West Side. "A popular if not always proper resort in the city,” the Haymarket's national notoriety was due in part to a policy of not allowing the "business” of prostitutes, pimps, gangs, and thieves to be conducted on the premises.

In the 1910s it became a moviehouse run by William Fox, a former garment worker, whose name is so widespread in the media today.

Contributed by Robert Amell NYC historian and

author.

More about this marker. The marker is located just to the left of the entrance to the Haymarket Building.

The marker is at the left of the entrance.
3. The Haymarket, Sixth Avenue
"The 1908 exhibition in which John Sloan’s The Haymarket, Sixth Avenue was shown drew headlines in New York.... Exhibited with the work of his colleagues in an artist group called The Eight, The Haymarket was especially provocative because it showed lavishly dressed women entering a well-known dance hall unaccompanied by male companions. These women were independent and pleasure-seeking, defying society’s expectations. This type of realism in art shocked many viewers who were accustomed to idealizing and genteel subjects." - Brooklyn Museum
4. The Haymarket Building
135 West 29th Street