Pluma in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pluma: Right Place, Right Time

Inscription. In 1895, the Lead Evening Call newspaper described the small community of Pluma, strategically placed between Deadwood and Lead, as ”One of the most thriving places around”. Soon after, Deadwood began marketing itself as the location of the ”richest 100 square miles on earth”. Though Lead had a larger population and Deadwood became the distribution hub of commerce for western South Dakota, Pluma ultimately became the "crossroads" for these communities.

Pluma's success was its location: at the confluence of Gold Run Creek (todays US Highway 85 West) and Whitewood Creek (todays US Highway 385 South). Pluma also became a desirable spot for milling, utility and community-support services. Pluma was the home of the large Kildonan Mill, the Troy Steam Laundry and the Belt Light & Power Company. By 1902, Pluma had its own post office, and in 1910 the Treber Ice House was built here. The concrete foundation before you are remnants from this building. In 1985, Pluma was annexed into the Deadwood city limits.

This interpretative panel was developed using funds from the 2014 - 2016 South Dakota Department of Transportation US Highway 85 reconstruction project.

Erected by The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission
.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on two waist-high
2. Marker detail: 1910 photograph of Pluma
Consolidated Power & Light Company (center) and the Treber Ice House (right) were two prominent businesses in this part of Deadwood.
posts.

Coburn Family Collection, City of Deadwood Archives
3. Marker detail: 1930 Sanborn Fire Insurance Map of Pluma
Part of Pluma's success was the integration of standard and narrow gauge rails connecting the Deadwood and Lead communities to the outside world.
4. Pluma: Right Place, Right Time Marker (wide view; with Trebor Ice House foundation remnants)
5. Pluma: Right Place, Right Time Marker (wide view; Pluma Visitor Center in background)