Washington in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri Pacific Railway Station

Inscription.
For several years, Washington's Mayor John J. Ernst, the city council and other officials repeatedly petitioned the Missouri Pacific Railway Company to build a new depot at Washington. Finally, work on the improvement was started early in 1923. Construction continued throughout that year with a red tile roof put on station in November, 1923.

The craftsman styled depot was designed by E. M. Tucker and was erected by J.G. Wuellner & Son of Alton, Illinois. Construction of the new depot, together with track changes and site preparation work, cost $52,000.

When the new station opened for service at noon Friday, January 4, 1924, it provided Washington with the most modern railway facility possible. The main waiting room was equipped with all modern devices for the comfort of travelers. The ticket and telegraph office adjoined the main waiting room on the west side with a small business office where trainmen received orders from the telegraph operators. Two large rooms for handling baggage and express were on the west end of the depot. The walls throughout the interior of the new depot were of a buff color, while all the woodwork was stained in oak. A pavilion, 24 feet square, adorned the east side of the station.

This is the third depot constructed on this site. The first was destroyed by Confederate
soldiers in 1864. The second, the 1865 frame depot, was moved west of this site and continued in use as a freight depot.

Rail passenger service was discontinued at Washington on April 30, 1971. In 1985 ownership of the railway station was transferred from Union Pacific Systems to the City of Washington.

2. Marker detail: Missouri Pacific Railway Station at Washington, Missouri, circa 1935

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted on a waist-high steel post.